Engineering Fair

 

Made Possible by a generous grant from the GE Foundation

 

 

 

2017 Engineering Fair Results

 

Bridge Building

Load Capacity:

 1st: Wasan Baltes Surintha, Eastlake Elementary (202.8 lbs)

2nd: Madison McMullin, Highland West Jr. High (165 lbs)

3rd: Elisa Abraham, Brink Jr. High (116.2 lbs)

 Structural Efficiency:

1st: Mercy Phillips & Heather Pruitt, Sayre (1.59094)

2nd: Nathan Pundsack & Hailey Zauner, Harrah Middle School (2.906)

3rd: Jeremy Vega, Eastlake Elementary (4.068)

 Aesthetics:

1st: Johnathon Hicks, Moore West Jr. High

2nd: Ryden Luper, Belle Isle Enterprise Middle School

3rd:  Madison McMullin, Highland West Jr. High

 Closest Guess: Jorden Taylor, Seminole Middle School, Coach Carter (0.6 lbs different from guess)

Eiffel Tower

1st: Dakota Clayton & Dakota Brewer, Corn Bible Academy (2’ 5”)

2nd: Reagan Russel & Bradyn Brown, Corn Bible Academy (16 ¾”)

3rd: Trace Findley & Landon Grisson, Stonewall High School (1’ 1”)

Electric Motor

Vertical Motor

1st: Blaine Richards & Trace Findley, Stonewall High School (1041 RPM)

 

Horizontal Motor

1st: Matthew Stevenson, Pawnee Middle School (4977 RPM)

2nd: Jesse Haynes, Belle Isle Enterprise Middle School (4616 RPM)

3rd: Randy Dallas, Pawnee Middle School (3865 RPM)

Oil/Gas Extraction

1st: Audrey Spalding, Bailee Brown, Andre Miller, Corn Bible Academy (3,915 points)

2nd: Stephen Westbrook, Yukon Middle School (3,350 points)

3rd: Rosalind Wherritt, Justin Sawatzky, Garrison Reimber, Corn Bible Academy (3,330 points)

Ping Pong Ball Launcher

1st: Cole Robinson & Aiden Luckett, Stillwater Jr. High (930 points)

2nd: Callista Croci & Alexander Greene, Stillwater Jr. High (840 points)

3rd: Kyler Stanley & Ethan O’Connor, Brink Jr. High (730 points)

Rubber Band Powered Vehicle

1st: Cale VanBrunt, Jenks West Intermediate (50’ 1”)

2nd: Brendan Nathaniel Miller, Corn Bible Academy (36’ 7”)

3rd: Ashton Key, Southridge Jr. High (35’ 9”)

Wacky Wonder Works

1st: Drew Gray, Chisholm Trail Tech Center

2nd: Abrielle Pham, Amelia Morris, Anna Pham, Southridge Junior High

3rd Tie: Jacob Wiebe & Nathan Little, Southridge Jr. High/ Hailey Damman, Claira Warren, Victoria Cole, Jenks West Intermediate

Solar Powered Drone

1.        Grae McGinnis & Stephanie Ledford, St. John’s Episcopal School 1st place

2.        Randall Caughlin & Elric Cope, Tonkawa Public School, 2nd place

3.        Kate Monaco, St. John’s Episcopal School, 3rd place,